ICTF-members | << Back | Home | ICTF-members |
Members of associated Subcommissions and Working Groups
International Subcommission on Colletotrichum Taxonomy
Lei Cai (Chair) CAS, China
Bevan Weir (Secretary) Landcare, New Zealand
Paul Cannon CABI, UK
Jim Correll University of Arkansas, USA
Jo Anne Crouch USDA, USA
Pedro Crous CBS, the Netherlands
Ulrike Damm CBS, the Netherlands
Peter R. Johnston Landcare, New Zealand
Kevin D Hyde Chiang Rai, Thailand
Zuoyi Liu Guizhou, China
Stephen Rehner USDA, USA
Toyozo Sato National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan
Belle D Shenoy India
Roger Shivas DEEDI, Australia
International Subcommission on Fusarium Taxonomy
David Geiser (Chair)
Takayuki Aoki
Sofia Chulze
Brett Summerell
John Leslie
Antonio Logrieco
Ulf Thrane
Cees Waalwijk
Kerry O’Donnell
International Subcommission on Rust Taxonomy
Mary Catherine Aime (Chair) Louisiana State University Agricultural Center USA
Stephan Helfer The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, UK
José Carmine Dianese Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil
Yoshitaka Ono Ibaraki University, Japan
Markus Scholler Staatliches Museum f. Naturkunde, Germany
Reinhard Berndt Geobotanishces Institut, Switzerland
Mehrdad Abbasi Plant Pests and Diseases Research Institute, Iran
Drew Minnis USDA-APHIS, Seattle, USA
Gaddam Bagyanarayana Osmaria University, India
Cvetomir Denchev Institute of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research, Bulgaria
Richard Hamelin University of British Columbia, Canada
International Subcommission on Trichoderma and Hypocrea
Irina Druzhinina (Chair) Vienna University of Technology Institute of Chemical Engineering, Vienna, Austria
John Bissett Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Priscila Chaverri University of Maryland, MD, USA
Zafari Doustmorad Plant Protection Bu Ali Sina University,Hamedan, Iran
Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands
Alfredo Herrera-Estrella CINVESTAV, Irapuato, Mexico
Walter M. Jaklitsch Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Christian Kubicek Vienna University of Technology Institute of Chemical Engineering, Vienna, Austria
Mette Lübeck Aalborg University, Copenhagen, Denmark
Matteo Lorito University of Napoli, Napoli, Italy
Enrique Monte University of Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain
Liu Pei-Gui Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences China, Kunming, China
Gary Samuels 321 Hedgehog Mt. Rd. Deering, NH
George Szakacs Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
Ulf Thrane Dept. Systems Biology, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Giovanni Vannacci University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy
Xu Tong Institute of Biotechnology, Zhejiang University, China
International Subcommission for the Taxonomy of Phytopathogenic Fungi
Pedro W. Crous (The Netherlands; co-Chair)
Amy Y. Rossman (USA; co-Chair)
M.J. Wingfield (South Africa)
W. de Beer (South Africa)
P.W.J. Taylor (Australia)
R. Shivas (Australia)
H.-J. Kim (Korea)
H.-D. Shin (Korea)
C. Lei (China)
Y. Zhang (China)
R. Cheewangkoon (Thailand)
L. Castlebury (USA)
D. Minnis (USA)
S. Goodwin (USA)
A. Alfenas (Brazil)
R. Barreto (Brazil)
P. Bonants (Netherlands)
W. Gams (Netherlands)
M.H. LeBrun (France)
G. Polizzi (Italy)
L. Mugnai (Italy)
T. Andrianova (Ukraine)
M. Arzanlou (Iran)
R. Zare (Iran)
U. Braun (Germany)
U. Damm (Germany)
S. Denman (UK)
H. Ariyamansa (Taiwan)
P. Bridge (UK)
A. Phillips (Portugal)
M. de Jesus Yanez Morales (Mexico)
B. Weir (New Zealand)
T. Graefenhan (Canada)
A. Levesque (Canada)
K. Seifert (Canada)
J. Stone (USA)
Affiliated IUMS Commissions
International Commission on Penicillium and Aspergillus (ICPA)
Note: A web-based nomenclatural discussion is now active on the ICPA site.
Rob Samson (Chair) CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Jens Frisvad Institute for Systems Biology, Tecnhical University of Denmark, Kgs Lyngby, Denmark
S. Boem Hong Korean Agricultural Culture Collection, National Academy of Agricultural Science, Suwon, Korea
Jos Houbraken CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Corné Klaasen Dept. Medical Microbiology& Infectious Diseases, Canisius Wilhelmina Hospital, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Giancarlo Perrone Inst. of Science and Food Production, CNR, Bari, Italy
Steve Peterson NCAUR, ARS, USDA, Peoria, IL, USA
John Pitt CSIRO Food and Nutritional Sciences, North Ryde, NSW, Australia
Keith Seifert Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Janos Varga University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary
Takashi Yaguchi Medical Mycology Research Center, Chiba University, Chiba, Japan
2022 Working group 1 General purpose classification
Convener: Marco Thines
Cathie Aime
Marco Thines
Andrew Miller
Conrad Schoch
Andrey Yurkov
Cobus Visagie
Elaine Malosso
Hiran Ariyawansa
Jerry Cooper
Konstanze Bensch
Margarita Ines Hernandez Restrepo
Nalin Wijayawardene
Robert Luecking
Tatiana Gibertoni
Yasmina Marin Felix
David Hawksworth
Kevin Hyde
Lei Cai
Marc Stadler
Ning Zhang
Pedro Crous
Peter Johnston
Scott Redhead
2022 Working Group 2 Lists of protected family and generic names
Convener: Nalin Wijayawardene
Andrew Miller
Andrey Yurkov
Cobus Visagie
Jerry Cooper
Konstanze Bensch
Margarita Ines Hernandez Restrepo
Tom May
Yasmina Marin Felix
David Hawksworth
Amy Rossman
G. Bagyanarayana
Kevin Hyde
Marc Stadler
Ning Zhang
Pedro Crous
Peter Johnston
Scott Redhead
2022 Working Group 3 Typification of older names
Conveners: Konstanze Bensch & Danny Haelewaters
Jerry Cooper
Nalin Wijayawardene
Tatiana Gibertoni
Tom May
Yasmina Marin Felix
Andrew Miller
David Hawksworth
Amy Rossman
G. Bagyanarayana
Kevin Hyde
Lei Cai
Marc Stadler
Scott Redhead
2022 Working Group 4 Naming environmental sequences
Convener: Robert Luecking & Marco Thines
Akira Hashimoto
Andrew Miller
Conrad Schoch
Andrey Yurkov
Cobus Visagie
Elaine Malosso
Henrik Nilsson
Hiran Ariyawansa
Jerry Cooper
Konstanze Bensch
Margarita Ines Hernandez Restrepo
Nalin Wijayawardene
Tom May
David Hawksworth
Amy Rossman
Kevin Hyde
Lei Cai
Ning Zhang
2022 Working Group 5 Revising rules regarding living cultures as types
Convener: Andrey Yurkov
Akira Hashimoto
Conrad Schoch
Marco Thines
Cobus Visagie
Hiran Ariyawansa
Nalin Wijayawardene
Tom May
Kevin Hyde
Marc Stadler
Ning Zhang
Pedro Crous
Scott Redhead
2022 Working Group 6 Data standards for genomes
Conveners: Conrad Schoch & Lei Cai
Hiran Ariyawansa
Elaine Malosso
Marco Thines
Andrey Yurkov
Barbara Robbertse
2022 Working Group 7 ICTF Media
Convener: Irina Druzhinina
Cathie Aime
Andrew Miller
Tatiana Gibertoni
Yasmina Marin Felix
Conrad Schoch
Pedro Crous
2022 Working Group 8 Revising Statutes
Convener: Tom May
Cathie Aime
Tatiana Gibertoni
Conrad Schoch
Marco Thines
Marc Stadler
NCF/ICTF Nomenclatural Working Groups
Fungi Miscellaneous Working Group
Conrad Schoch (Co-Convenor)
Tom May (Co-Convenor)
Keith Seifert
Marco Thines
Homobasidiomycetes Working Group
Benjamin Stielow
Karl-Henrik Larsson
Nico Dam
Bernard Moyersoen
Manon Neilen
Luis Morgado
Ludmila Marvanova
Lorelei Norvell
Joost Stalpers
Ursula Eberhardt
Scott Redhead
Heterobasidiomycetes Working Group
Note: See also International Subcommission on Rust Taxonomy above.
Dominik Begerow (Convenor)
Cathie Aime
David McLaughlin
Stephan Helfer
Qi-Ming Wang
Angela Schäfer
Hai Nguyen
Andrey Yurkov
Maj Padamsee
Erysiphales Working Group
Uwe Braun (Convenor)
Diaporthales Working Group
Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor), Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS, Beltsville, Maryland
Pedro Crous Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Walter Jaklitsch Dept. of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology, University of Vienna Vienna, Austria
Gerald Adams
Luis Meija
Donny Walker
Hermann Voglmayr
Hypocreales Working Group
Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor) Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS Beltsville, Maryland
Priscila Chaverri (Co-Convenor) Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland
Pedro Crous Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands
Tom Graefenhan Grain Research Laboratory, Canadian Grain commission, Winnipeg, Manitoba. Canada
Cesar Herrera Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland
Yuuri Hirooka Forest Pathology Lab, Dept. Forest Microbiology, Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute, Matsunosato 1, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8687, JAPAN
Walter Jaklitsch Dept. of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology, University of Vienna Vienna, Austria
Caroline Judith Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS Beltsville, Maryland
Lorenzo Lombard Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Rosalind Lowen PO Box 1223, Lincoln NH 03251
Kadri Põldmaa Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia
Catalina Salgado Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland
Gary Samuels 321 Hedgehog Mt. Rd. Deering, NH
Hans-Josef Schroers Agricultural Institute of Slovenia, Ljubljiana, Slovenia
Keith Seifert Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Richard Summerbell Sporometrics, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wen-ying Zhuang Key Laboratory of Systematic Mycology and Lichenology Laboratory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Dothideomycetes Working Group
Pedro W Crous (Co-Convenor)
Kevin D. Hyde (Co-Convenor)
Uwe Braun
Begona Aguirre Hudson
Alexander Vasilenko
Gayah Rahayn
Chiharu Nakashima
Mike Wingfield
Jose C. Dianese
Tebrana V. Andzionova
Sandra I.R.Videira
William Quaedvlieg
Ewald Groenewald
Konstanze Beusch
Gerard Verkley
Don Reynolds
Andrew N. Miller
Connad Schoch
Hugo Madrid
Jo Laylor
Valerie Paval
Hiran Ariyawansa
Joey Tanney
Keith Seifert
Nalin Wijayawardene
Yong Wang
Cordyceps Working Group
Joey Spatafora (Convenor)
Alisha Owensby
Ban Sayaka
Bhushan Shrestha
David Hughes
Gi-Ho Sung
Jae-Mo Sung
Janet Jennifer Luangsa-ard
João Paulo Machado de Araújo
K.W. Gams
Mingjun Chen
Nigel Hywel-Jones
Priscila Chaverri
Richard Humber
Ryan Kepler
Stephen Rehner
Tatiana Sanjuan
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Y.-J. Yao
Zengzhi Li
Harry Evans
Leotiomycetes Working Group
Peter Johnston (Convenor) Landcare Research, Auckland, New Zealand
Hans-Otto Baral Tübingen, Germany
Dick Korf Emeritus Professor of Mycology, Cornell University Ithaca, NY, USA
Keith Seifert Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada
Linda Kohn University of Toronto Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Wen-ying Zhuang Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences Tsyuoshi Hosoya National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba
Jeff Stone Oregon State University, Corvallis Oregon. USA
Ludmila Marvanova Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Gwen Grelet New Zealand
Cristoph Gruenig Germany
Sarah Hambleton Canada
Seppo Huhtinen Finland
XingZhong Liu China
Tom May Australia
Lynne Sigler Canada
Brian Spooner United Kingdom
Leho Tedersoo Estonia
Martin Vohnik Czech Republic
Sordariomycetes excluding Diaporthales, Hypocreales and Magnaporthales Working Group
Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor)
Andrew Miller (Co-Convenor)
Keith Seifert
Kevin Hyde
Martina Réblová
Orbiliomycetes Working Group
Hans-O. Baral (Convenor) Tübingen, Germany
XingZhong Liu (Secretary) State Key Lab of Mycology, Beijing, China
Bernard Declercq Wachtebeke, Belgium
Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands
Stip Helleman Boxmeer,Netherlands
Seppo Huhtinen University of Turku
Kevin Hyde Muang, Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand
Xianzhi Jiang Novozymes, Beijing, China
Dick Korf Emeritus Professor of Mycology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA
Bin Liu Guangxi University, China
Guy Marson National Museum of Natural History, Luxembourg
Neven Matočec Asco-Lab, Jastrebarsko, Croatia
Piotr Perz Kłodzko, Poland
Don Pfister Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Eugene Popov Komarov Botanical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
Jean-Paul Priou La Gacilly, France
Luis Quijada University of La Laguna,Tenerife, Spain
Brian Spooner Kew, London, UK
Marc Stadler Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, 38124 Braunschweig, Germany
Hong-yan Su University of Dali, China
Raul Tena Lahoz Teruel, Spain
Evi Weber University of Tübingen, Germany
Michael Weiß University of Tübingen, Germany
Mei-Lee Wu University of Pingtung, Taiwan
Zefen Yu Yunnan University, China
Ying Zhang Yunnan University, China
Yeast Working Group
Note: Affiliated with IUMS International Commission on Yeasts
Committee on Yeast Systematics and Nomenclature
Andrey Yurkov (Chair email andrey.yurkov@gmail.com) DSMZ, Braunschweig, Germany & The Yeasts Foundation
Teun Bouthout (Vice-chair, ad interim) Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversty Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands & The Yeasts Foundation
Members
Feng-Yan Bai State Key Laboratory of Mycology, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China
Dominik Begerow Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Geobtany’, Faculty of Biology and Biotechnology, 44801 Bochum, Germany
Neža Čadež Food Science and Technology Department, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Heide-Marie Daniel Université catholique de Louvain, Earth and Life Institute, Mycothèque de l’Université catholique de Louvain (BCCM/MUCL), Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
Jack Fell University of Miami Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Key Biscayne, Florida, USA
Marizeth Groenewald Westerdijk Fungal Biodiversity Institute, Utrecht, The Netherlands & The Yeasts Foundation
André Lachance University of Western Ontario, Department of Biology University of Western Ontario London, Ontario Canada N6A 5B7
Diego Libkind Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET)-Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET) - Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Laboratorio de Microbiología Aplicada y Biotecnología, Instituto de Investigaciones en Biodiversidad y Medio-ambiente, Bariloche, Argentina
Gabor Peter National Collection of Agricultural and Industrial Microorganisms, Faculty of Food Sciences, Corvinus University of Budapest, Budapest, Hungary
Scott Redhead (systematics advisor) National Mycological Herbarium, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A 0C6
Masako Takashima Laboratory of Yeast Systematics, Research Institute for Agricultural and Life Sciences, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 1-1-1 Sakuragaoka, Setagaya, Tokyo 156-8502 Japan
Benedetta Turchetti Industrial Yeasts Collection DBVPG, University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy
Medical Mycology Working Group
Sybren de Hoog (Convenor)
Gerhard Haase
Michaela Lackner
Vishnu Chaturvedi
Wieland Meyer
Tom Walsh
Oomycetes Working Group
André Lévesque (Convenor), Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Marco Thines Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Niklaus Grunwald USDA ARS, Corvallis, USA
Frank Martin USDA ARS, Salinas, USA
Michael Coffey University of California Riverside, USA
Michael Stanghellini University of California Riverside, USA
Timothy Paulitz Washington State University, USA
Gordon W. Beakes Newcastle University, UK
Yilmaz Balci University of Maryland, USA
Seogchan Kang Pennsylvania State University, USA
Gloria Abad USDA APHIS, Beltsville, USA
Arthur de Cock CBS, the Netherlands
Pyricularia/Magnaporthe Working Group
Ning Zhang (Convenor) Rutgers University, USA
Takayuki Aoki National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan
Izumi Chuma Kobe university, Japan
Pedro Crous CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Netherlands
Ralph Dean North Carolina State University
Ronald de Vries CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Netherlands
Nicole Donofrio University of Delaware, USA
Marc-Henri Llebrun Directeur UR BIOGER, France
Amy Rossman USDA-ARS, USA
Didier Tharreau CIRAD-BIOS, France
Yukio Tosa Kobe University, Japan
Barbara Valent Kansas State University, USA
Zonghua Wang Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China
Jin-Rong Xu Purdue University, USA