HomeMembersSubcommissionsLists & PublicationsAffiliationsStatutesResourcesNomenclatorMeetingsLinksCoursesLogin

Current Members of the International Commission on the Taxonomy of Fungi (ICTF)*


  • Keith Seifert (Canada), Past Chair
  • Conrad Schoch (USA), Chair
  • Andrew Miller (USA), Secretary
  • Cathie Aime (USA)
  • Takayuki Aoki (Japan)
  • Gaddam Bagyanarayana (India)
  • Lei Cai (China; Colletotrichum SC)
  • Priscila Chaverri (USA; Hypocreales SC)
  • Pedro Crous (Netherlands)
  • Wilhelm de Beer (South Africa)
  • Irina Druzhinina (Austria; Trichoderma SC)
  • David Geiser (USA; Fusarium SC)
  • Luis Fernando Pascholati Gusmao (Brazil)
  • David Hawksworth (Spain and United Kingdom)
  • Kevin Hyde (Thailand)
  • Peter Johnston (New Zealand)
  • Robert Lücking (Germany)
  • Tom May (Australia)
  • Scott Redhead (Canada)
  • Amy Rossman (USA; Hypocreales SC)
  • Robert Samson (Netherlands; Penicillium/Aspergillus C (ICPA), Sec. Gen. IUMS)
  • Marc Stadler (Germany)
  • Marco Thines (Germany)
  • Ning Zhang (USA)

ICTF Members

Members of associated Subcommissions and Working Groups

International Subcommission on Colletotrichum Taxonomy

Lei Cai (Chair) CAS, China  

Bevan Weir (Secretary) Landcare, New Zealand

Paul Cannon CABI, UK

Jim Correll University of Arkansas, USA

Jo Anne Crouch USDA, USA

Pedro Crous CBS, the Netherlands

Ulrike Damm CBS, the Netherlands

Peter R. Johnston Landcare, New Zealand

Kevin D Hyde Chiang Rai, Thailand

Zuoyi Liu Guizhou, China

Stephen Rehner USDA, USA

Toyozo Sato National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan

Belle D Shenoy India

Roger Shivas DEEDI, Australia

 

International Subcommission on Fusarium Taxonomy

David Geiser (Chair)

Takayuki Aoki

Sofia Chulze

Brett Summerell

John Leslie

Antonio Logrieco

Ulf Thrane

Cees Waalwijk

Kerry O’Donnell

 

International Subcommission on Rust Taxonomy

Mary Catherine Aime (Chair) Louisiana State University Agricultural Center USA

Stephan Helfer The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, UK

José Carmine Dianese Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil

Yoshitaka Ono Ibaraki University, Japan

Markus Scholler Staatliches Museum f. Naturkunde, Germany

Reinhard Berndt Geobotanishces Institut, Switzerland

Mehrdad Abbasi Plant Pests and Diseases Research Institute, Iran

Drew Minnis USDA-APHIS, Seattle, USA

Gaddam Bagyanarayana Osmaria University, India

Cvetomir Denchev Institute of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research, Bulgaria

Richard Hamelin University of British Columbia, Canada

 

International Subcommission on Trichoderma and Hypocrea

Irina Druzhinina (Chair) Vienna University of Technology Institute of Chemical Engineering, Vienna, Austria

John Bissett Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Priscila Chaverri University of Maryland, MD, USA

Zafari Doustmorad Plant Protection Bu Ali Sina University,Hamedan, Iran

Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands

Alfredo Herrera-Estrella CINVESTAV, Irapuato, Mexico

Walter M. Jaklitsch Department of Systematic and Evolutionary Botany, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Christian Kubicek Vienna University of Technology Institute of Chemical Engineering, Vienna, Austria

Mette Lübeck Aalborg University, Copenhagen, Denmark

Matteo Lorito University of Napoli, Napoli, Italy

Enrique Monte University of Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain

Liu Pei-Gui Kunming Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences China, Kunming, China

Gary Samuels 321 Hedgehog Mt. Rd. Deering, NH

George Szakacs Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary

Ulf Thrane Dept. Systems Biology, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Giovanni Vannacci University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy

Xu Tong Institute of Biotechnology, Zhejiang University, China

 

International Subcommission for the Taxonomy of Phytopathogenic Fungi

Pedro W. Crous (The Netherlands; co-Chair)

Amy Y. Rossman (USA; co-Chair)

M.J. Wingfield (South Africa)

Wilhelm de Beer (South Africa)

P.W.J. Taylor (Australia)

R. Shivas (Australia)

H.-J. Kim (Korea)

H.-D. Shin (Korea)

C. Lei (China)

Y. Zhang (China)

R. Cheewangkoon (Thailand)

L. Castlebury (USA)

Drew Minnis (USA)

S. Goodwin (USA)

A. Alfenas (Brazil)

R. Barreto (Brazil)

P. Bonants (Netherlands)

W. Gams (Netherlands)

M.H. LeBrun (France)

G. Polizzi (Italy)

L. Mugnai (Italy)

T. Andrianova (Ukraine)

M. Arzanlou (Iran)

R. Zare (Iran)

U. Braun (Germany)

U. Damm (Germany)

S. Denman (UK)

Paul Bridge (UK)

A. Phillips (Portugal)

M. de Jesus Yanez Morales (Mexico)

B. Weir (New Zealand)

T. Graefenhan (Canada)

A. Levesque (Canada)

K. Seifert (Canada)

Jeff Stone (USA)

 

Affiliated IUMS Commissions

International Commission on Penicillium and Aspergillus (ICPA)  

Note: A web-based nomenclatural discussion is now active on the ICPA site.

Rob Samson (Chair) CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Jens Frisvad Institute for Systems Biology, Tecnhical University of Denmark, Kgs Lyngby, Denmark

S. Boem Hong  Korean Agricultural Culture Collection, National Academy of Agricultural Science, Suwon, Korea

Jos Houbraken CBS-KNAW Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Corné Klaasen Dept. Medical Microbiology&  Infectious Diseases, Canisius Wilhelmina Hospital, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Giancarlo Perrone Inst. of Science and Food Production, CNR, Bari, Italy

Steve Peterson NCAUR, ARS, USDA, Peoria, IL, USA

John Pitt CSIRO Food and Nutritional Sciences, North Ryde, NSW, Australia

Keith Seifert Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Janos Varga University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary

Takashi Yaguchi Medical Mycology Research Center, Chiba University, Chiba, Japan

 

NCF/ICTF Nomenclatural Working Groups

Fungi Miscellaneous Working Group

Conrad Schoch (Co-Convenor)

Tom May (Co-Convenor)

Keith Seifert

Marco Thines

 

Homobasidiomycetes Working Group

Benjamin Stielow

Karl-Henrik Larsson

Nico Dam

Bernard Moyersoen

Manon Neilen

Luis Morgado

Ludmila Marvanova

Lorelei Norvell

Joost Stalpers

Ursula Eberhardt

Scott Redhead

 

Heterobasidiomycetes Working Group

Note: See also International Subcommission on Rust Taxonomy above.

Dominik Begerow (Convenor)

Cathie Aime

David McLaughlin

Stephan Helfer

Qi-Ming Wang

Angela Schäfer

Hai Nguyen

Andrey Yurkov

Maj Padamsee

 

Erysiphales Working Group

Uwe Braun (Convenor)

 

Diaporthales Working Group

Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor), Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS, Beltsville, Maryland

Pedro Crous Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Walter Jaklitsch Dept. of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology, University of Vienna Vienna, Austria

Gerald Adams

Luis Meija

Donny Walker

Hermann Voglmayr

 

Hypocreales Working Group

Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor) Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS Beltsville, Maryland

Priscila Chaverri (Co-Convenor) Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland

Pedro Crous Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands

Tom Graefenhan Grain Research Laboratory, Canadian Grain commission, Winnipeg, Manitoba. Canada

Cesar Herrera Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland

Yuuri Hirooka Forest Pathology Lab, Dept. Forest Microbiology, Forestry & Forest Products Research Institute, Matsunosato 1, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305-8687, JAPAN

Walter Jaklitsch Dept. of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology, University of Vienna Vienna, Austria

Caroline Judith Systematic Mycology & Microbiology Laboratory, USDA-ARS Beltsville, Maryland

Lorenzo Lombard Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Rosalind Lowen PO Box 1223, Lincoln NH 03251

Kadri Põldmaa Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences, University of Tartu, Tartu, Estonia

Catalina Salgado Dept. of Plant Sciences and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland College Park, Maryland

Gary Samuels 321 Hedgehog Mt. Rd. Deering, NH

Hans-Josef Schroers Agricultural Institute of Slovenia, Ljubljiana, Slovenia

Keith Seifert Eastern Cereal and Oilseed Research Centre, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Richard Summerbell Sporometrics, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Wen-ying Zhuang Key Laboratory of Systematic Mycology and Lichenology Laboratory, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

 

Dothideomycetes Working Group

Pedro W Crous (Co-Convenor)

Kevin D. Hyde (Co-Convenor)

Uwe Braun

Begona Aguirre Hudson

Alexander Vasilenko

Gayah Rahayn

Chiharu Nakashima

Mike Wingfield

Jose C. Dianese

Tebrana V. Andzionova

Sandra I.R.Videira

William Quaedvlieg

Ewald Groenewald

Konstanze Beusch

Gerard Verkley

Don Reynolds

Andrew N. Miller

Connad Schoch

Hugo Madrid

Jo Laylor

Valerie Paval

Joey Tanney

Keith Seifert

Nalin Wijayawardene

Yong Wang

 

Cordyceps Working Group

Joey Spatafora (Convenor)

Alisha Owensby

Ban Sayaka

Bhushan Shrestha

David Hughes

Gi-Ho Sung

Jae-Mo Sung

Janet Jennifer Luangsa-ard

João Paulo Machado de Araújo

K.W. Gams

Mingjun Chen

Nigel Hywel-Jones

Priscila Chaverri

Richard Humber

Ryan Kepler

Stephen Rehner

Tatiana Sanjuan

Tsuyoshi Hosoya

Y.-J. Yao

Zengzhi Li

Harry Evans

 

Leotiomycetes Working Group

Peter Johnston (Convenor) Landcare Research, Auckland, New Zealand

Hans-Otto Baral Tübingen, Germany

Dick Korf Emeritus Professor of Mycology, Cornell University Ithaca, NY, USA

Keith Seifert Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Linda Kohn University of Toronto Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Wen-ying Zhuang Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences Tsyuoshi Hosoya National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba

Jeff Stone Oregon State University, Corvallis Oregon. USA

Ludmila Marvanova Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Gwen Grelet New Zealand

Cristoph Gruenig Germany

Sarah Hambleton Canada

Seppo Huhtinen Finland

XingZhong Liu China

Tom May Australia

Lynne Sigler Canada

Brian Spooner United Kingdom

Leho Tedersoo Estonia

Martin Vohnik Czech Republic

 

Sordariomycetes excluding Diaporthales, Hypocreales and Magnaporthales Working Group

Amy Rossman (Co-Convenor)

Andrew Miller (Co-Convenor)

Keith Seifert

Kevin Hyde

Martina Réblová

 

Orbiliomycetes Working Group

Hans-O. Baral (Convenor) Tübingen, Germany

XingZhong Liu (Secretary) State Key Lab of Mycology, Beijing, China

Bernard Declercq Wachtebeke, Belgium

Walter Gams Baarn, The Netherlands

Stip Helleman Boxmeer,Netherlands

Seppo Huhtinen University of Turku

Kevin Hyde Muang, Chiang Rai 57100, Thailand

Xianzhi Jiang Novozymes, Beijing, China

Dick Korf Emeritus Professor of Mycology, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

Bin Liu Guangxi University, China

Guy Marson National Museum of Natural History, Luxembourg

Neven Matočec Asco-Lab, Jastrebarsko, Croatia

Piotr Perz Kłodzko, Poland

Don Pfister Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Eugene Popov Komarov Botanical Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia

Jean-Paul Priou La Gacilly, France

Luis Quijada University of La Laguna,Tenerife, Spain

Brian Spooner Kew, London, UK

Marc Stadler Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, 38124 Braunschweig, Germany

Hong-yan Su University of Dali, China

Raul Tena Lahoz Teruel, Spain

Evi Weber University of Tübingen, Germany

Michael Weiß University of Tübingen, Germany

Mei-Lee Wu University of Pingtung, Taiwan

Zefen Yu Yunnan University, China

Ying Zhang Yunnan University, China

 

Yeast Working Group

Note: Affiliated with IUMS International Commission on Yeasts 

Committee on Yeast Systematics and Nomenclature

Clete Kurtzman (Co-chair) National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research, 1815 N. University St., Peoria, Illinois 61604, USA

Jack Fell (Co-chair) University of Miami Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Key Biscayne, Florida, USA

Feng-Yan Bai State Key Laboratory of Mycology, Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China

Dominik Begerow Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Geobtany’, Faculty of Biology and Biotechnology, ND 03/174, Universitätsstraße 150, 44801 Bochum, Germany

Marizeth Groenewald CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Teun Boekhout CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Heide-Marie Daniel Université catholique de Louvain, Earth and Life Institute, Mycothèque de l’Université catholique de Louvain (BCCM/MUCL), Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium 

André Lachance University of Western Ontario, Department of Biology University of Western Ontario London, Ontario Canada N6A 5B7

Diego Libkind  Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET)-Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET)-Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Laboratorio de Microbiología Aplicada y Biotecnología, Instituto de Investigaciones en Biodiversidad y Medio-ambiente, Bariloche, Argentina 

Gabor Peter National Collection of Agricultural and Industrial Microorganisms, Faculty of Food Sciences, Corvinus University of Budapest, Somlói út 14-16. H-1118 Budapest, Hungary

Scott Redhead (systematics advisor) National Mycological Herbarium, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada,960 Carling Avenue Neatby Bldg., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A 0C6

Masako Takashima Japan Collection of Microorganisms, RIKEN BioResource Center, 2-1 Hirosawa, Wako, Saitama 351-0198, Japan

 

Medical Mycology Working Group

Sybren de Hoog (Convenor)

Gerhard Haase

Michaela Lackner

Vishnu Chaturvedi

Wieland Meyer

Tom Walsh

 

Oomycetes Working Group

André Lévesque (Convenor), Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada

Marco Thines Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Niklaus Grunwald USDA ARS, Corvallis, USA

Frank Martin USDA ARS, Salinas, USA

Michael Coffey University of California Riverside, USA

Michael Stanghellini University of California Riverside, USA

Timothy Paulitz Washington State University, USA

Gordon W. Beakes Newcastle University, UK

Yilmaz Balci University of Maryland, USA

Seogchan Kang Pennsylvania State University, USA

Gloria Abad USDA APHIS, Beltsville, USA

Arthur de Cock CBS, the Netherlands

 

Pyricularia/Magnaporthe Working Group

Ning Zhang (Convenor) Rutgers University, USA

Takayuki Aoki National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Japan

Izumi Chuma Kobe university, Japan

Pedro Crous CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Netherlands

Ralph Dean North Carolina State University

Ronald de Vries CBS Fungal Biodiversity Centre, Netherlands

Nicole Donofrio University of Delaware, USA

Marc-Henri Llebrun Directeur UR BIOGER, France

Amy Rossman USDA-ARS, USA

Didier Tharreau CIRAD-BIOS, France

Yukio Tosa Kobe University, Japan

Barbara Valent Kansas State University, USA

Zonghua Wang Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China

Jin-Rong Xu Purdue University, USA



Creative Commons LicenseThis work by International Commission on the Taxonomy of Fungi is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License.